TopParken privacy and cookie policy

The privacy policy below applies to any and all services from, transactions with, agreements with, and site visits to TopParken, established in Ede and having its place of business in (6741 KP) Lunteren, at the address Immenweg 15, registered in the Chamber of Commerce under number 09147886.

Version: 02/03/2021

We respect the privacy of our clients and shall ensure that the personal data provided to us is treated confidentially at all times. In this document, we explain how we do this, which personal data we collect, and our reasons for collecting personal data.


The use of personal data

We obtain certain personal data from our clients, guests and visitors due to the nature of the services which we provide. We only store and use the personal data provided directly by our clients, guests, and visitors, in the context of the service requested by said clients, guests, and visitors, including but not limited to entering into agreements. We will not use any of the obtained personal data for other purposes, unless prior permission has been obtained or we are obliged to disclose the information due to the applicable laws and regulations.
 

Purposes
In order to provide our clients, guests, and visitors with the best possible service, it is sometimes necessary that TopParken stores personal data. TopParken uses personal data for:

  • Client management;
  • The execution of agreements, transactions, and services;
  • Using certain functionalities of our website;
  • Determining strategy and policy;
  • If necessary, detecting unlawful conduct with regard to TopParken, its clients and its employees.


Description of personal data

We may process the following personal data for purposes listed above:

  • Name and address;
  • Gender;
  • Partner, children, traveling party;
  • Email address;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Document number of ID;
  • Technical browser information;
  • Cookie ID.


Retention periods

We do not store personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie policy.

Camera recordings

Our recreation parks are equipped with camera systems. Recordings are made for everyone's safety. The camera recordings are only accessible to authorized personnel and are only transferred if requested by the competent authorities. The recordings are kept by us for twenty-one days. We do not use (facial) recognition software or tracking and tracing software.

Access control

Most recreational parks are equipped with an access control system. This system records who has gained access to which locations and at what time. This data is only accessible to authorized personnel and will only be shared if requested by the competent authorities.

This data is stored for thirty days.

Confidentiality & distribution to third parties
We handle all personal data confidentially. We do not provide the personal data which we collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, data may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for bookings with affiliated partners of TopParken.

Furthermore, we will not provide the collected personal data to other parties, unless prior permission has been given by the person concerned, this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement, or we are obliged to disclose this due to the applicable laws and regulations


Data security

TopParken uses extensive security protocols to protect the processed data and to prevent unauthorized access to this data, among other things. This way, we ensure that only the necessary people have access to the information and that access to personal data is protected. TopParken has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

C


Links to third-party websites

Our internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to websites of third parties connected to our websites by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties process personal data in a reliable or secure manner. This is why we advise every visitor to read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.


Social Media

Our website uses Social Media links which exchange information about website visits with third parties. The following website links, among others, are active on our website:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram;


Legal rights

Anyone can ask TopParken to provide insight into the data stored about them. Anyone can also request TopParken to alter, move, augment or remove these data. This can be done by contacting us via the email address info@topparken.nl, or by contacting us by telephone by calling +31 088 5002400 from Monday to Friday between 10:00 and 12:00, and between 14:00 and 16:00. Our Data Protection Officer is Mr P. de Haas. Your request will be taken into consideration within five working days, and you will be contacted by the Data Protection Officer.

Modifications in privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to modify this privacy and cookie statement. Modifications will be published on our website. For this reason, we recommend you consult this policy regularly. The version and date of modification are listed at the beginning of the document.


Personal Data Authority

It goes without saying that we will be happy to assist anyone in case they have complaints about the processing of the personal data. Based on the privacy legislation, anyone has the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority against the processing of the personal data. For this purpose, we refer you to the Personal Data Authority. A complaint can be filed easily through their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.